Friday, January 30, 2009


Work was crazy today, and its not going to get any better in the next 2 weeks. We have to aliquot over 4000 samples! Yay! Its all I'll be doing actually, and I predict late days and a weekend working in my future.

I'm sleepy, and am contemplating going to sleep rather soon. :)

Tuesday, January 27, 2009


I have another headache. I'm surprise I can even read to type this. I'm going to take 2 tylenol and head to bed. I actually have to go to work tomorrow.

And then there were 2...

I finished the second sock! Now I am going to use the deliciously beautiful sock yarn I bought to make another pair! :) I think I've found a new love-my hoodie may be in trouble lol.






Monday, January 26, 2009

Hope no one minds...

I've been changing my background with my mood. :)

Sunday, January 25, 2009

One more thing...

I'm over halfway done with the second sock. I can't wait to start all over with the beautiful sock yarn I bought. :)

Finished my first sock!


On to sock #2!

Saturday, January 24, 2009

My knitting

I've realized that I don't AW my knitting on here near as much as I should lol. So, here ya go:

My So-Called Scarf:

The back of my hoodie (I've also finished the left front):

Grey K3 P3 scarf:
Other things in progress that I don't yet have pics for:

a pair of variegated blue ankle socks (berroco comfort)
a hobo bag that may never get finished (lion brand wool something or other)
a green cabled scarf (berroco foliage)

Friday, January 23, 2009

Great way to start a Friday

There's nothing quite like an ass-ripping from my bosses due to a coworkers mistake to start the day off right. I was told our "cavalier" attitude regarding samples has to stop and if we don't like our jobs we can quit. I'm tempted to take them up on that.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Inauguration day

Today is a very emotional and historic day. I don't really know how to enunciate exactly what I'm feeling, so please forgive me if I'm a little rough around the edges (we'll blame this on my chart). I'm excited about the dawn of a new era for the US. I'm going to go out on a limb and say that, although Bush certainly screwed up a lot of things, I think he was a good President. I voted for him, and I'm proud of that. But our nation needs Obama. Its evident when looking at all of the excitement and hope displayed by the ~2 million people in Washington this morning. I sincerely hope he can live up to most of the expectations and that he can turn our country around. I'm glad that someday I'll be able to say to my future kids that I remember this day, just like my mom can tell me she remembers MLK's march and other historic events.

In a later post, I'll show you why I'm so emotional. Its pretty freaking awesome actually (but not a BFP, so don't freak).

Oh, and Placerville, Ca? Did ya miss the last post? Guess so.

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Who's reading from Placervile, Ca?

I should probably know, but I've already ruled out those who I know live in Ca. I'm curious to know who you are. Please leave me a comment or send me an email if you have the address.

BTW, its been brought to my attention that my live traffic feed doesn't always pick the exact right location. So, if you are reading from the vicinity of Placerville, Ca, I'm talking to you! :)

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

I have a 2 income family!

DH starts a job with a transport ambulance service tomorrow! After tomorrow, he'll work 12hr shifts (7-7) on Monday-Thursday, and will be off on Friday-Sunday. Yay for free weekends! He'll get paid $10/hr. Can ya tell I'm excited? After being together nearly 6 years, this the the first non-work study job he's had. I'm really happy.

Friday, January 9, 2009

Good lord I just want to go to sleep!

Its 3pm on Friday, and all I want to do is go home and sleep! Unfortunately, I still have 2 hours of work and we have no food at home, so I have to go grocery shopping or DH will starve lol. I guess I better get to chugging the mtn dew so that I stay awake until 5!


Thursday, January 8, 2009

Ok, so DH's life was spared.

He called me around 4 and told me that the girl couldn't take her test because she had a copy of her birth certificate instead of the original. So I didn't have to strangle him. I did make it clear that I am not ok with her driving my car; he said she wouldn't ask again because she doesn't want to ask us twice to borrow our car. 

Wednesday, January 7, 2009!!!!

DH just called me. Apparently, he decided to let a classmate from his EMT class use our Cavalier for her driving license test. The problem is, he didn't bother to tell me about it until he dropped her and the car off. He called to ask if we had full coverage on the car, and that's how I found out about it. We do, but I don't think it will cover us if she hits something!!! Its a good thing he did this with the Cavalier and not the new Malibu; otherwise, my head would be rotating and I'd probably be in jail. Will anyone visit me?

Tuesday, January 6, 2009


DH passed his EMT-basic test!

Monday, January 5, 2009

Not too bad so far

Despite my blahness last night (which I think can be directly attributed to a very busy weekend that included 10+ hours of driving time), 2009 seems to be shaping up to be fairly decent so far. Granted, it is only the 5th, and therefore Murphy's law could still attack lol. I've reconnected with a family member, and that makes me happy. I must have contracted the knitting disease startitis because I've started 4 scarves in the past week (none finished and one was aggressively frogged). I've made very good progress on my knitted hoodie (Central Park Hoodie pattern); I might post some pics tonight when I get home. I'm almost through with the back part. Not bad for only being a knitter for 2 months, huh? I must have a crafty gene lol.

DH has his national registry EMT-basic test tomorrow. He's taken several practice tests and quizzes, and has done fairly well on them. I know he can pass that test, its just a matter of him figuring out how to deal with test anxiety. I think he said he'll get his results within 2 days of taking the test, so I should know by Thursday if I am married to an EMT. He ultimately wants to work in an ER rather than in an ambulance, so he technically only has 1 more semester of classes to meet the ER qualifications of being an EMT-Intermediate. If all goes well, he'll probably do that class in the fall.

As for me, I'm still on the fence about going back to school. I just don't know if genetic counseling is what I want to do. I joke that if the lab tech thing doesn't work out and if I don't get accepted to a master's program, I could always just sell drugs (JUST KIDDING for any authorities who may be reading this). I kinda live in the ghetto part of OKC, so it would fit in well with my neighbors lol.

Well, for today and tomorrow at least, I am still in the fun lab. I am learning a new protocol, and therefore have to work in a different lab than my normal one. They are so much more laid-back here and friendly; I feel like I am in heaven. (Shhhhh....I even knit during the waiting periods of the protocol and they don't care!). Its great.

Sunday, January 4, 2009

What's wrong with me tonight?

I feel so blah. My BFF just went home after spending the weekend in the city with me. I don't want to do anything. I tried playing on my fav websites, but even that just seems blah too (no offense). I think maybe I should just go to sleep. I had grand plans for DH tonight, but that doesn't sound like fun tonight either. WTF?

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Wanna see another sad puppy face?

Sadie came into heat today, and we didn't have a doggie diaper. So, I improvised. She is not impressed with the outcome.

Helping out a friend

I have a friend who is trying to raise money for IVF or adoption. She and her husband are also in the process of becoming foster parents. She makes beautiful handmade necklaces, purses, and diaper bags, and has an etsy shop set up to help her raise the funds. Adoption and IVF are not cheap, so please check out her etsy store and help her out! They just want to provide a loving home for a child! Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'll post the link below and also in the sidebar on my blog. Thanks!